Former First Baptist Church - Cartersville, GA
Today it is the Bartow County Government annex

County of building: Bartow County
Location of building: W. Cherokee Ave & Erwin St., Cartersville

"As part of the early settlement of Cartersville, there was a slight shift in the community churches both north, south and west of town. All predated Cartersville’s founding and realized the need to be near this new population center. The oldest established church was the Pettit’s Creek Baptist Church, established in 1839, located between Nancy Creek and the old Cassville & Burnt Hickory Road, west of Cartersville. It’s members began construction of a new church in Cartersville in 1856, changing its name to the Cartersville Baptist Church in 1866. With completion of a new church building in 1905, the name was again changed to the First Baptist Church. Just south of Cartersville near the Etowah River was the Friendship Presbyterian Church, established in 1843. It relocated to Cartersville in 1853 and was renamed the First Presbyterian Church in 1887. North of town on a site in what is today the Oak Hill Cemetery, stood the Ebenezar Methodist Church, whose congregation moved to town in 1848, renaming it the Cartersville Methodist Church. During 1904-1907, the present church building was erected and renamed the Sam Jones Memorial United Methodist Church." ~ Etowah Valley Historical Society

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Church Address: