Johnson-McCammon House
14S E 739023 N 3553313
Texas Historical Marker at the Johnson-McCammon House, 420 W 6th Ave, Corsicana, TX, noting its architecture, past and present.

The house's last incarnation was as the Magnolia House Bed and Breakfast. The mansion and its furnishings were auctioned off some years ago, and a padlock is on the front door, the future unclear.

Marker Text:
This house was built in 1883 for the family of Ebenezer Wiley Johnson, a prominent local citizen. Originally built in the Second Empire architectural style, it was altered to a Classical Revival appearance after 1922 by Johnson's daughter and son-in-law, Frances Lillian and William Perry McCammon, to accommodate a funeral home. Still exhibiting Victorian-era design, the structure is notable for its giant order Doric columns and pediment features. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993