Kaple Sv. Anny / Chapel of St. Anne - Panenské Brežany (Central Bohemia)
33U E 459924 N 5562422
Charming Baroque Chapel of St. Anne (Kaple Sv. Anny), hidden in the park of Upper Chateau (Horní zámek) in village Panenské Brežany, belongs among most beautiful work of famous architect of radical Czech Baroque style Jan Blažej Santini-Aichl.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

St. Anne chapel, built in park of summer residence of Prague' Benedictine nuns (St. George' Convent in Prague Castle), was comissioned by abbess Francesca Helena Pieroni de Galiano. The chapel, designed by Jan Blažej Santini-Aichl and constructed by master builder Filip Spannbrucker, was erected in 1705-1707. The chapel was consecrated on August 21st, 1707, and was used by the local congregation, and administered by the parish of Odolena Voda. The chapel' vestry was added later, in 1738.

Because chapel was a new structure, Santini-Aichl was not limited in his artistic ideas and he fully developed here all typical attributes of his architectural work. Chapel' ground plan is isosceles triangle with beveled corners and concave bented walls, which is in two-storeyed interior completed by a complicated system of interconnected circles and pentagons. Typical are also diversed shapes of windows, galleries and ballustrades betraying Gothic inspirations. And exactly this Gothic-Baroque architectural expression is a child of genial architect Jan Blažej Santini-Aichl...

Chapel, administered together with adjacent Upper Chateau by Regional Museum of Prague-East (Oblastní muzeum Praha-východ), is currently under general reconstruction.