Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Chotek z Chotkova & Kinský z Vchynic - Socha Sv. Jana Nepomuckého (Zámek Veltrusy, Central Bohemia)
33U E 452338 N 5569695
The depicted stone alliance CoA of two Bohemian noble families, Chotek z Chotkova (Chotek of Chotkow) and Kinský z Vchynic, decorates pedestal of Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk (Sv. Jan Nepomucký) in park of Veltrusy Chateau (Zámek Veltrusy).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted stone alliance CoA of two Bohemian noble families, Chotek z Chotkova (Chotek of Chotkow) and Clary-Aldringen, decorates southern facade of the central structure of Baroque Chateau Veltrusy in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.

The alliance CoA (using simple versions of family CoAs) belongs to one of owners of the Chateau - Bohuslav hrabe Chotek z Chotkova a Vojnína (Bohuslav, Count Chotek of Chotkow and Wognin; 4 July 1829 – 11 October 1896) and his wife Vilemína, hrabenka Kinská z Vchynic a Tetova (Wilhelmine Countess Kinsky of Wchinitz and Tettau (1838–1886). Bohuslav Chotek was a Bohemian noble and was a diplomat in the service of Austria-Hungary. He was the father of Sophie, Duchess of Hohenberg the morganatic wife of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria.

The Chotek family was an aristocratic family from Bohemia. The family is first documented in the 14th century when Miloslav, his wife Wele and their son Wenlynus are mentioned as masters of the Chockov estate near Radnice in the Plzen Region. The uninterrupted lineage of the family starts with Otto Chotek of Chockov and Liblín. In the late 16th century, Václav Chotek took the name of Chotkov and Vojnín, while his older brother Adam Chotek retained the name of Chockov and Liblín.

The Kinský of Vchynice and Tetov family (formerly Vchynští, sg. Vchynský in Czech; later, in modern Czech: Kinští z Vchynic a Tetova, sg. Kinský; German: Kinsky) of the Counts and later Princes was one of the oldest and most illustrious Czech dynasties. The family is recorded in the Almanach de Gotha. The first factual mention of the family is in 1237. The family were elevated to Counts in 1628 and to the rank of prince in 1747. Many members of the family served in high diplomatic and military positions of the Austrian Empire. [wiki]

Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk (Sv. Jan Nepomucký) You can find in the park of Chateau Veltrusy (Zámek Veltrusy). The statue, sculpted probably in workshop of Matthias Bernard Braun, is located on prismatic volute pedestal decorates by waymarked alliance CoA.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Bohuslav, hrabě Chotek z Chotkova a Vojnína / Vilemína, hraběnka Kinská z Vchynic a Tetova

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Pedestal of Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk (Sv. Jan Nepomucký) in park of Veltrusy Chateau (Zámek Veltrusy).

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):