"Newton Dudley Post No. 53" - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389376 N 4293818
The Post is located at the lower level, backside of the Memorial Building - 212 Cedar Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Per the American Legion website:

"CHARTER DATE: September 14, 1951
FIRST COMMANDER: J. J. Henry"

I found no other information on the Post.

From the National Register application:

"Date of Construction: 1948

Memorial Building

This brick two-story building has a rectangular footprint. The front and rear facade treatments are almost identical. The symmetrical front elevation is three bays wide and the side elevations are five bays deep. Fenestration defines the bays. A double-leaf entrance door fills the center bay on the first story. Multilight, steel sash windows with operable outer casements fill the remaining openings of the building. The brick facade projects slightly forward in two short steps. Two continuous bands of limestone encircle the building at the water table and at the cornice level. Additional character-defining features include the stepped front parapet, stone coping, and header brick windowsills.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity. It clearly conveys its historic associations with the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history and is a contributing element to the historic district."

Text of historic marker on left side of entryway:

"Historic Building 1948

In 1944 the American Legion and American War Dads joined forces to honor the war dead with this memorial building. In 1947, the V.F.W. and the Ladies Auxiliaries joined them in a fund drive. To save expenses, volunteers salvaged bricks until the wee hours of the mornings. Masons would lay the bricks the next morning. On May 30, 1951, it was dedicated to both the dead and the living veterans. The city took over the building in 1988."

Downtown Association 1992
Street address: 212 Cedar Street, Pleasant Hill, Mo.