124 East Spring Street – Neosho Commercial Historic District – Neosho, Missouri
Commercial building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

124 East Spring Street: This two-story brick, two-part commercial building was constructed ca. 1880. The building retains a ca. 1913 storefront with marble bulkheads, copper and glass display windows, and a central recessed entrance. The entrance retains a ca. 1913 tile floor and glass and wood door with a leaded glass transom. Adjacent to the door is a large single-light sidelight. Across the width of the building is a ca. 1970 metal awning and sign. Above the storefront is a large transom with opaque glass lights. On the second story are six window bays with rectangular window openings. The window openings have been enclosed with wood panels. Above the windows are rock.-faced stone lintels and the windows rest on smooth stone sills. At the roofline the original cornice has been removed and covered with metal panels. The side entrance on the east bay leads to a staircase and the second story. This entrance has a ca. 1960 metal and glass door. This building was occupied by the Newton County Hardware Company in 1913 and the building has housed various hardware stores to the present.

– National Register Nomination

The building is in very good condition. It is no longer occupied by hardware store, it is now occupied by a musical instrument store.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Neosho Commercial Historic District

124 East Spring Street Neosho, Missouri