Medieval Stained Glass, Church of Ss. Peter and Paul, Church Road, Bardwell, Suffolk. IP31 1AH.
31U E 353282 N 5799502
The two windows at the north-east end of the nave have medieval stained glass and include a portrait figure of Sir William de Berdewell (1367-1434).
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St.Peter and St.Paul is largely early C15th but has had considerable Victorian restoration, especially the chancel, 1853. The roof is of considerable interest being originally erected in 1421, much of the original single hammer beam roof remains and is a sight worth seeing with angels and tracery.

There is a range of five tall two-light C14th windows with reticulated tracery on the north side of the nave and four on the south, the porch occupying the one space on the south side without a window, bay 2. The windows are of early design, pre-dating the Perpendicular period, except for the eastern-most which are Perpendicular. All the others exhibit Perpendicular proportions but have alternate tracery composed of cruciform lobing set vertically and a quatrefoil on a stem above two mouchettes, so they may have been reset later from earlier windows.

The eastern-most windows on the north side of the nave, in bays 4 and 5 carry the medieval stained glass, the most interesting one being in bay 4. This includes a portrait figure of Sir William de Berdewell (1367-1434) and is a 'donor' window. Sir William was known as 'the Great Warrior'. He accompanied Henry V on his French campaigns acting as standard bearer, so he almost certainly fought at Agincourt. The tower here and its 'angel roof' was endowed by him, the roof was later mutilated in the Puritan iconoclasm of the 1640s but still retains the date of building, 1421, on the open book carried by one of the Angel figures which remain.

Also shown in the window is the kneeling figure of a lady in C15th dress, possibly Sir William's wife.

The adjacent window, Perpendicular in style, has panels with a kneeling knight with lance, the dead Christ being held by the Virgin Mary, and various other religious symbols and arms. Both windows have suffered damage over the years and consequent signs of repair.

The South Porch outer doorway bears the arms of Sir William and his wife (née de Pakenham), in the west and east spandrels respectively.

The Co-ordinates given are for the south porch entrance to the church.
Type of building where window is located: Church