Old Fort Gilbert
A marker on MT 200 just south of CR 130.
Location: Montana, United States

Old Fort Gilbert was situated directly east of this point on the west bank of the Yellowstone River. The Fort was named after Colonel Gilbert, onetime commanding officer at Fort Buford, and existed between the years 1864 and 1867. It was used as a trading center in the lower Yellowstone Valley. This point also marks the south boundary of the Fort Buford Military Reservation, which post operated for many years on the north bank of the Missouri River at the mouth of the Yellowstone.
By taking the side road just north of here and going west a short distance to Fort Gilbert Lookout Point, on the bluffs, you have an excellent view of the Yellowstone Valley well worth the drive.
Describe the area and history:
Though Ft Gilbert's location is inaccessible to the east of the point on the Yellowstone River, you can see an overview of the area by turning left on CR 130 to the north and traveling to the bluffs. From this vantage point you can see much of the valley. The former location is just past the railroad yard and to the north.