Ingreja de Santo Antonio - Lisbon, Portugal
Pope John Paul II unveiled the statue of Saint Anthony here in 1982.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The sign's English portion reads:

"The Ingreja de Santo Antonio, built on the site of the house where his parents lived and he was born, is supposed to have existed, as a simple chapel, since the 15th century. Still in the same century, King Joao II commissioned the building, on the same site, of a more sumptuous temple, which only in the 16th century, in the reign of King Manuel I, would be completed, having later been partly destroyed by the 1755 earthquake. In 1767 its reconstruction was commissioned, which took 20 years, so that only in 1787 its reopening took place. Of the original building only the crypt remains, under which, according to tradition, the remains of his parents' house are buried.

Languages Available:

None Selected