Frantisek Palacky & 40444 Palacky Asteroid - Pisek, Czech Republic
33U E 438140 N 5462231
František Palacký (June 14, 1798, Hodslavice – May 26, 1876, Prague) was a Czech historian and politician, the most influential person of the Czech National Revival, called "Father of the Nation".
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Frantisek Palacky is often called the Father of the Czech Nation. He pleayed an important role in Czech National Revival in the nineteenth century. He also defended the rights of the Czechs, the Slovaks, and many other Slavonic peoples, including the people in his native region of Moravia.

Frantisek Palacky was born in the East Moravian village of Hodslavice on June 14th 1798, the son of an evangelist teacher.
At the time, the Czech National Revival, a movement which aimed to revive the Czech language, culture and history, was in full swing. He decided to become a historian to aid this process, even though this was not a field he had had much experience in.

In 1823, aged twenty-five, Palacky moved to Prague, where he began his career as a historian. He worked first as the chronicler for individual noble families, such as the Counts of Sternberk. These chronicles met with great success. During the 1920s, the Austrian Habsburg Empire worked on centralising power. As a counter-measure, the nobles in various countries around the empire appointed their own historians to further their national interests. The nobles in the Czech Lands approached Palacky, and offered him the post of historian of the Bohemian estates. He accepted, and held the post until his death in 1876.

Asteroid 40444 Palacky Asteroid is a sizeable main belt asteroid.
Discovered by: Pravec, P., Wolf, M.