Cross beside Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary - Pisek, Czech Republic
The Cross beside Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary in Písek.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town of Písek, with its castle, belonged to important places in the Kingdom of Bohemia. Some of its rulers chose it as a place of a long-time residence. Ottokar II, the builder of the town, stayed here most often; Charles IV and his son Wenceslas were also frequent visitors to the town.

The highest point in the town is occupied by the parish Church of the Birth of the Virgin Mary, founded by Ottokar II, King of Bohemia, and built by the Písek-Zvíkov masons’ yard in the 1240s and 1260s. Its present spire was erected in 1489 as documented by a Latin inscription in a stone relief above the western portal, saying: “The spire was founded Anno Domini MCCCCLXXXIX by the Master Mikuláš Písecký. Oh Jesus, protect us from enemies.” Currently there are four bells placed in the belfry from the 1990s; the biggest of them, St. Wenceslas, weighs around 1,300 kg. The original bells were either destroyed by fire or requisitioned by the army.