Písek - Czech Republic
Písek Town Hall.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town Písek is the third largest town in South Bohemia; it is an important cultural and economical centre of the region.

The northwest corner of the main square, is the beautifully decorated façade of the Town Hall. This Late Baroque building, still serving as the city's administrative centre, was built from 1740 to 1765 and is the work of architects V. Jermár, A. Müller, and F. Fanner. From this representative two-storey building there are two towers that stand out, each of them bearing a clock on all four sides. Between the towers is a triangular tympanum bearing the city coat of arms. A bit higher, above the gables, we see decorated stone Baroque vases as well as statues of three figures – these are allegories of three virtues: Justice, Patience, and Strength. Looking at the Town Hall, one might never think that the building was originally fit with a pergola – this was removed in 1845.
Name: Písek Town Hall

Vleké nám.