Pisek - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Pisek Castle.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town of Písek, with its castle, belonged to important places in the Kingdom of Bohemia. Some of its rulers chose it as a place of a long-time residence. Ottokar II, the builder of the town, stayed here most often; Charles IV and his son Wenceslas were also frequent visitors to the town.

Thanks to a historical survey of the Práchen Museum buildings carried out in the 1980s and early 1990s, the original form of the castle in the late 13th century is known.

The eastern tower stood above the gateway entering an almost rectangular courtyard. The western section of the castle, facing the river, was fortified with a pair of rectangular-shaped towers in the north-eastern and south-western corners. The south-eastern corner was formed by a chapel; its presbytery was strengthened by massive supporting pillars. With the exception of the western side, the castle was surrounded with a wall and moat. The castle model is exhibited in the Práchen Museum in Písek.

Today, the former castle is the home of the Práchen Museum, established in 1884. Permanent exhibitions include Prehistory and Slavic Ages, Beginnings of the Castle and the City, History of the Region, Protected Areas, Mineral Wealth, Cultural Traditions of the Písek Region, Gold in the Otava River Basin, and Fish and Fishing (a unique exhibition of live animals in the museum).

Originally, the castle was a regular-shaped fortress on a four-sided ground plan with three towers. A rectangular courtyard was lined with a double-storey arcade gallery. Today, the former arcade pillars in the courtyard are indicated by trees.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact