No. 1896, Sladovna Pisek, CZ
A malt house [CZ: sladovna] in Pisek.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Sladovna is an open cultural space organising especially experience exhibitions for families with children. This sensitively reconstructed structure of the former malt house is situated in the historical town centre.

Since its foundation, the town of Písek was endowed the right to brew beer. Townsmen were allowed to brew and serve beer. At first, almost everybody brewed beer in their own houses, but later house owners associated and formed a company called Právovárecné meštanstvo (“Legal Brewing Townspeople”). However, at that time, there was already a brewery working in the southern part of the castle, established by the lien owner of the town, Martin de Hoeff Huerta, around 1625. The Legal Brewing Townspeople began to use the brewery, modernised and expanded it. When the last of the three towers of the former castle collapsed in 1860, the legal brewers used the vacated space, acquired more land and built a large malt house. The foundation stone was laid on 5 July, 1862, and the construction took two years. Two decades later, the brewery was transferred from the castle to another location, but the original malt house remained in operation, even after the abolition of the brewery in 1952. In 1970, over a thousand tons of malt were produced here for the Protivín brewery, but, three years later, it was definitely closed down. The building was then used as a textile warehouse, later, no particular use could be found. In 1995, Sladovna was brought under the management of the town of Písek, reconstruction and repairs of the first section were completed in autumn 2007. The whole building is now used for cultural and social purposes.

CZ
Od svého vzniku bylo mesto Písek nadáno také právem várecným. Meštané meli dovoleno varit a cepovat pivo. Zprvu si ho témer každý varil ve svém dome sám, ale pozdeji se majitelé domu sdružili a vytvorili spolecnost nazvanou Právovárecné meštanstvo. V té dobe ale již stál pivovar v jižní cásti hradu, kde ho nechal vybudovat zástavní majitel mesta Martin de Hoeff Huerta kolem roku 1625. Právovárecné meštanstvo pocalo tento pivovar využívat, zmodernizovalo ho a rozšírilo. Když se v roce 1860 zrítila poslední ze trí veží bývalého hradu, využili právovárecníci uvolneného prostoru, získali další pozemky a vystaveli rozlehlou budovu sladovny. Základní kámen byl položen 5. cervence 1862 a stavba trvala dva roky. O dve desetiletí pozdeji byl pivovar z hradu prenesen na jiné místo, puvodní sladovna však byla dále v provozu, a to i po zrušení pivovaru v roce 1952. Ješte v roce 1970 se zde pro protivínský pivovar vyrobilo více než tisíc tun sladu, ale po trech letech byl provoz definitivne uzavren. Budova byla nejprve využita jako sklad textilu a pozdeji se pro ni dlouho hledalo uplatnení. V roce 1995 sladovnu prevzalo mesto Písek, rekonstrukce a opravy první cásti byly dokonceny na podzim roku 2007. Celý objekt je nyní využíván pro kulturní a spolecenské úcely.
Opening Times:

Rating: