Westrup - Dwingeloo, The netherlands
Westrup, manor in Dwingeloo, located Etingheweg in Dwingeloo, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Westrup was a manor in the Drenthe location Dwingeloo in Dieverderdingspel .

Westrup received in 1740 the status of manor. Cornelis van Dongen to Oldengaerde had on March 18, 1740 the manor Westrup West Village near Borger bought. He asked the Drenthe Diet to shift to the right of the manor house bought by him in Dwingeloo. Once this was granted the name Westrup moved along to Dwingeloo. From 1740 the house was known under the name Westrup or West Village.

For 1740, the house was owned by the family Van den Clooster, whose father and son Reint and Roelof had access to the Knighthood of Drenthe. At the end of the 17th century, the house came into the possession of the family coming from Dwingeloo Flower Ore. In 1722 was the retired Major Franswillem the Carpenter the new owner. His home in Vledder , Westerbeek , he sold in 1726 to the silk merchant Steven van Royen. The widow of Major Westrup sold in 1740 to Cornelis van Dongen.