The Square - Jistebnice, Czech Republic
The square and the chateau in Jistebnice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Jistebnice is first mentioned as a market village under the ownership of the Rožmberks in 1262. The Rožmberk family owned it till the second half of the 15th century, when Jistebnice was already a town for one hundred years.

The Rožmberks built the fortress here; its remains have been preserved to this day.
The Gothic St. Michael's Church from the 14th century stands in the square. It was founded in the place of the original Romanesque sacral building. Its Baroque appearance originates from the last reconstruction, which finished in 1718. The Pseudo-Gothic town hall, which is situated in the square too, is from 1889.
The small chateau is situated on the southern outskirts of the town. It was built in the style of the English castle in Windsor in the 19th century and it is surrounded with the English park.

The photo shows the square and the chateau. The coordinates corresponds to the place where photography was taken.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1910