Villa Rieter (Schönberg) - Zürich, Switzerland
A park villa in the south of Zürich, since 1978 a part of Museum Rietberg.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The Villa Rieter in the park with the same name was originally built in 1850 as a half-timbered building. The house was occupied from 1857 for a year by Richard Wagner, where he created a large part of "Tristan and Isolde". In 1882, the house was expanded and renovated to the villa Schönberg by Alfred Friedrich Bluntschli and the attached Villa Rieter was built. 1912 the German Emperor Wilhelm II. stayed a few days as a guest at Villa Rieter.

While the larger main building of the site, the Villa Wesendonck, was purchased by the city in 1945, the Villa Schönberg remained until 1970 in the possession of the Rieter family. 1976 the city bought also this building, threatened by demolition, and listed it as a protected heritage site. In 1978, it opened as an extension of the Museum Rietberg.

DE: Die Villa Rieter im gleichnamigen Park wurde ursprünglich um 1850 als Fachwerkbau errichtet. Das Haus wurde ab 1857 für ein Jahr von Richard Wagner bewohnt, wo er einen Grossteil von "Tristan und Isolde" schuf. Um 1882 wurde das Haus durch Alfred Friedrich Bluntschli zur Villa Schönberg aus- und umgebaut, sowie die angebaute Villa Rieter errichtet. 1912 weilte der deutsche Kaiser Wilhelm II. einige Tage als Gast in der Villa Rieter.

Während das grössere Hauptgebäude der Anlage, die Villa Wesendonck, 1945 von der Stadt gekauft wurde, blieb die Villa Schönberg bis 1970 im Besitz der Familie Rieter. 1976 kaufte die Stadt auch dieses vom Abbruch bedrohte Gebäude und stellte es unter Denkmalschutz. 1978 wurde sie als Erweiterung in das Museum Rietberg integriert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich A-Objekte, Seite 464