No. 369, Klaster Milevsko, CZ
The Premonstratensian monastery in the town Milevsko.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Premonstratensian monastery in the town Milevsko is the oldest one in South Bohemia and it is a valuable Romanesque sight. It is situated on the northern outskirts of Milevsko, which was built at the same time as the monastery.

Milevsko - monastery
The monastery was founded by magnifico George of Milevsko probably in 1184. The first mention of the monastery dates back to 1187 when the first abbot called Gerlachus (one of the successors of Kosmas, the Czech chronicler) lived here. Shortly after the inception of the monastery a village, later a town, was founded around the monastery. The construction of the fortified monastery finished in the 14th century. For a long time it was a centre of education and culture in South Bohemia. In 1420 the Hussites captured it. The owners of this property changed many times during that time and the monastery was returned back to the Premonstratensians in 1623 only. It was under the control of the monastery in Strahov (Prague) and the provost residence was established here. During the 17th and 18th centuries the monastery was reconstructed in the Baroque style. Its existence was abolished in 1785 by an edict of Emperor Joseph II.

CZ
Milevský klášter je nejstarším klášterem v jižních Cechách a cennou románskou památkou. Nachází se na severním okraji mesta Milevska, jehož založení se vznikem kláštera úzce souvisí.

Milevsko - klášter
Premonstrátský klášter v Milevsku založil velmož Jirí z Milevska pravdepodobne roku 1184. První doložená zmínka o kláštere pochází z roku 1187, kdy byl jmenován jeho první opat Jarloch (Gerlachus), jeden z pokracovatelu kroniky Kosmovy. Krátce po založení vznikla v blízkosti ves a pozdeji mesto Milevsko. Stavba opevneného kláštera byla dokoncena ve 14. století. V té dobe pri nem byla založena také latinská škola. Klášter se stal na dlouhou dobu významným centrem vzdelanosti a kultury jižních Cech. V roce 1420 byl vyvrácen husity. Panství poté zmenilo nekolikrát majitele a církvi se vrátilo až v roce 1623, kdy jej získal strahovský klášter a zrídil zde proboštství. V 17. a 18. století byl klášter barokne upravován. Jeho existence pak byla ukoncena roku 1785 výnosem císare Josefa II.

Rating: