130 East Spring Street – Neosho Commercial Historic District – Neosho, Missouri
15S E 378138 N 4081295
Commercial building converted to senior independent living apartments in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

130 East Spring Street: The Haas Building is a four-story brick, Two-Part commercial building constructed in 1906. The storefront was altered ca. 1970 with the addition of concrete panels and a shed roof wood awning. The southeast corner of the storefront is chamfered and has an original granite column. Above the storefront level is a concrete cornice with modi11ion blocks. Window openings on the upper facade have been enclosed with wood panels and one-over-one rectangular metal windows. Over the windows are concrete label lintels. The upper facade is composed of two bays with each bay divided by brick pilasters with Doric capitals above the fourth floor level. Below the roofline is a concrete cornice with large modillion blocks and brackets. At the roofline is a stepped parapet with concrete coping. The interior of the first floor was remodeled ca. 1960. The upper floors are now used as apartments. An original staircase remains in the lobby off North Washington Street. At the rear is a ca. 1960 concrete block wing.

– National Register Nomination

The building is in excellent condition and has been restored and converted to being residential apartments for seniors.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Neosho Commercial Historic District

130 East Spring Street Neosho, Missouri