Depot Park Clock - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389388 N 4293775
This stand-alone double-faced clock is located at the northern corner of Depot Park - Roadway Street, Veterans Parkway, and Paul Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

This stand-alone double-faced clock is located at the northern corner of Depot Park. The clock base and case is cast iron. Depot Park appears atop the clock. The clock face is white, and the hands are black. Roman numerals mark every five minutes with tick marks for each individual minute. The clock was made by the Verdin Company of Cincinnati, Ohio.

Depot Park is a triangular shaped park, which is 1/2 acre, is bounded by Roadway Street, Veterans Parkway, and Paul Street. The west section has a cannon, a memorial to Col. Hiriam Bledsoe, and a marker that discusses the Civil War in Missouri. A large gazebo has been placed in the center of the park. On the northern portion, there is a very nice clock, landscaping, and a historic marker about Pleasant Hill. The rest of the park is green space and trees.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing