201 North Washington Street – Neosho Commercial Historic District – Neosho, Missouri
Historic commercial building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri

201 North Washington Street (Ratliff Feed and Supply) : This four-story brick, three-bay, two-part commercial building was built with Romanesque and Italianate influences in 1898. The first story of the main facade has a sheathing of rockfaced limestone. The entrance is set within a large Romanesque arched opening with radiating voussoirs. The arches spring from bases which have four marble columns and floral capitals. The entrance has ca. 1970 metal and glass doors but retains its original cast iron columns , frame bulkheads, display windows and transoms. Display windows which flank the entrance bay are also original with three-light transoms. Above the storefront is a stone frieze with incised chevron molding. The upper facade has three bays. The central bay has three one-over-one rectangular wood sash windows while the flanking bays have two one-over-one wood sash windows. Each window has a rock-faced stone lintel and sill. Dividing each bay are rock-faced stone piers and at the corners of the building are also stone piers. Windows on the fourth floor are arched with stone keystones. At the roofline is a large sheet-metal cornice with dentils and brackets. The central bay of the cornice is pedimented with a stamped panel inscribed "Edw. Haas, 1898." The north and south facades are divided into six bays with similar window designs. At the rear of the building is an original one-story wing with arched windows and corbelled brick panels. The interior retains an original pressed metal ceiling, columns with pressed metal panels and Corinthian capitals, and a cast iron safe.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in excellent condition. It has been restored and converted to offices. Has several government offices including Health and Human Services and the welfare offices.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Neosho Commercial Historic District

201 North Washington Street Neosho, Missouri