121 North Washington Street – Neosho Commercial Historic District – Neosho, Missouri
15S E 378156 N 4081378
Historic former sheriff's residence now county historical museum in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

121 North Washington Street (Newton County Historical Museum): Two-story brick, three-bay, Second Empire style, governmental building constructed in 1888. The building has a limestone foundation and is of five-course common bond brick. The main (w) facade was covered with stucco ca. 1920 when a two-story porch was added to the main facade. The porch has a concrete and stucco railing with square stucco columns. The second story of the porch is enclosed and has paired one over-one sash windows. The main entrance has a ca. 1960 wood and glass door and a two-light transom. Windows are arched one-over-one rectangular wood sash with stone sills and brick relief arching. At the roofline is a bracketed wood cornice. The building has a mansard roof with asphalt shingles.

The building was constructed to serve as the sheriff's house and county jail until the new jail was built on top of the new courthouse in 1936. The building was designed and constructed by the Pauly Jail Building and Manufacturing Company of St. Louis at a cost of $6000. Six jail cells were originally located in a two-story rear ell constructed of brick. This ell has been removed. The Newton County Historical Museum has occupied the building since 1958.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve as the Newton County Historical Museum.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Neosho Commercial Historic District

121 North Washington Street Neosho, Missouri