Wagon Wheel Motel - Cuba, Missouri, USA.
15S E 640655 N 4214196
Wagon Wheel Motel - Oldest Continuously Operating Motel on Historic Route 66. A landmark Motel & Motor court, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, & a Roadside America attraction. Located alongside the Mother Road in Cuba, Missouri.

This Vintage Standard Oil gas station & Historic motor court hotel known now as 'The Wagon Wheel Motel' was our stop for the night on our Mother road trip in May 2014.

"The Wagon Wheel Cabins, Cafe & Gas Station:
were built in the chaotic times of 1935 when the nation was barely out of the depression and the dust bowl had destroyed millions of acres.
Robert W. & Margaret Martin where the first owners of the Wagon Wheel Cabins, purchasing the land in 1934. The Martins hired Leo Friesenhan to do the building. Records show they worked on all the buildings at the same time and the local farmers carried the stone to him. Leo's combination of stone, design, and nearly indestructable mortar recipe has endured for over 75 years, giving the Wagon Wheel its spot on the National Registry of Historic Places." Text Source: (visit link)

Roadside Attractions Website: (visit link)
Price category: Value

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Oldest Continuously Operating Motel on Historic Route 66.

Justification for Recommendation:
Landmark Motel & separate Cabin, In a NRHP listed building. with clean rooms, at a Value price. If you are tripping Historic Route 66, This is a must stay classic Motel.

Address of the Establishment:
Wagon Wheel Motel