Depot Park Gazebo Train Weathervane- Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389375 N 4293775
This metal train weathervane rests atop the Gazebo in the middle of Depot Park - Roadway Street, Veterans Parkway, and Paul Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

This metal train weathervane rests atop the Gazebo in the middle of Depot Park. The train depicts an old steam engine and its coal tender. The train sits atop the directional arrow - solid fletching with an open arrowhead. The Directional letters are at the of metal rods radiating from the main shaft. This is a very nice weathervane.

The large wooden gazebo is located in the center of Depot Park. This triangular shaped park, which is 1/2 acre, is bounded by Roadway Street, Veterans Parkway, and Paul Street. The west section has a cannon, a memorial to Col. Hiriam Bledsoe, and a marker that discusses the Civil War in Missouri. A large gazebo has been placed in the center of the park. On the northern portion, there is a very nice clock, landscaping, and a historic marker about Pleasant Hill. The rest of the park is green space and trees.
Rate this weathervane: