Church of St. Giles / Kostel Sv. Jiljí - Rakovník (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The small Gothic Church of St. Giles (Kostel Sv. Jiljí), located in the south-western suburb of Rakovník, is featuring among others by a medieval frescoes depicting a saint of the same name. The church was built on a site associated in legends with the earliest stage of the colonization of the Rakovník valley. This Roman Catholic church is nowadays without regular prayers.

Church of St. Giles, originally probably Gothic chapel which is nowadays the presbytery, was extended by a construction of the Gothic nave in 1487. The chapel's extension, funded by a local miller Vacek, was realized by his foster-son Jirík. In 1535 was the church surrounded by a cemetery wall - but the cemetery was used only as a plague cemetery. Church was reconstructed in 1564 by Italian brothers, master builders, Giovanni and Valentino Cesare. The church, badly damaged by several armies during wars in 17-18th century, was then rebuilt in 1856 - the orginal vaulting was taken down and replaced by a flat ceiling.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use