Kinský z Vchynic na zámku Štáf / Kinský of Vchynice on Štáf Chateau - Zlonice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 435378 N 5570748
The depicted stone coat of arms of Kinský z Vchynic (Kinský of Vchynice) is only decoration of the austere front facade of Chateau Štáf (zámek Štáf) in Zlonice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Kinský family (formerly Vchynští, sg. Vchynský in Czech; later, in modern Czech: Kinští, sg. Kinský; German: Kinsky) of the Counts and later Princes was one of the oldest and most illustrious Czech dynasties. The family is recorded in the Almanach de Gotha. The first factual mention of the family is in 1237. The family were elevated to Counts in 1628 and to the rank of prince in 1747. Many members of the family served in high diplomatic and military positions of the Austrian Empire.

Chateau Zlonice (called also castle Štáf/Stauf), originally Gothic castle from the 14th century, was converted into Renaissance chateau by one of its owners - Bohuchval Valkoun of Adlar in 1601. Chateau then changed owners several times and its last noble owner was Kinsky of Vchynice (from 1721). Building was damaged by fire 1758 and several times reconstructed (last one in 1883) into neo-Classicist austere mansion.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: z Vchynic / Kinský of Vchynice