Church of St. Lucas in Drínov / Kostel Sv. Lukáše v Drínove - Zlonice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 433385 N 5569734
Despite the Baroque facade is small Roman Catholic filial church of St. Lucas (kostel Sv. Lukáše) in village Drinov (nowadays administrative part of nearby market town Zlonice) very old medieval structure with core from the turn of the 14th century.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

St. Lucas, built probably around AD 1300 (first written records from 1352), is a simple single nave rectangular structure covered by Gothic groined vault. The church's presbytery, later divided by a room divider, was converted to vestry. The church was reshaped in the Baroque style during the 17th century, the last larger changes were done in 1906, when was added neo-Baroque belfry. The church, surrounded by a small Drinov pictoresque cemetery, is currently without regular prayers (only burial services are held here).

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use