Kaple Sv. Jakuba - Ivancice, Czech Republic
CZ: Kaple Sv. Jakuba // EN: Waychapel St. Jakub
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Kaple stojí na míste drívejší kaple, která byla za císare Josefa II. v r. 1784 zrušena, odsvecena a její majetek byl pridelen náboženskému fondu. Vlastní budova byla v roce 1796 prodána na stavební materiál. Pro obyvatele Ivancic znamenalo znicení kaple porušení trísetleté tradice. Ve své víre byli spjati s úctou ke svému patronu a meli také silný vztah ke krajine, ve které svatojakubská kaple vévodila. Nacházela se zde vetšina vinic, místa jejich klopotné ale i radostné celorocní práce a zdroj jejich existence. Za úrodu a ochranu pred zkázou plodu svého úsilí prosívali patrona vinic práve v té kapli.

V roce 1836, na podekování za prežití epidemie cholery a ke cti sv. Jakuba, se obcané Ivancic rozhodli (23. dubna 1836) kapli sv. Jakuba znovu vystavet. Zacaly prípravy, usporádala se penežní sbírka, ale stavba nemohla být povolena pro trvalou platnost narízení císare Josefa II.

Pomery se zmenily až po roce 1848. Preskocíme všechny potíže, které po rozhodnutí o stavbe kaple nastaly. Rozhodující bylo, že všichni šli do budování kaple s velkým nadšením, i když bez zkušeností a malými financními prostredky. Presto dne 28. cervna 1852 v podvecer svátku sv. Petra a Pavla byl na kopci sv. Jakuba proveden slavnostní výkop. Na zbytku starého základu mel P. Tomáš Procházka zanícený projev.

Dne 10. srpna 1852 se zacalo pracovat. Strhávaly se zbytky starých zdí a 28. srpna se dostavili na stavenište kaple dva komisari hejtmanství, kterí dali ústní souhlas ke stavbe. Nejstarší z delníku Jakub Šrot položil 31. srpna 1852 první kámen. Tuto událost pripomíná datum nad portálem kostela - pocátek stavby. Koncil rok 1852, první rok stavby kaple a nejhorší prekážky byly prekonány. V té dobe již byly postaveny hlavní obvodové zdi až po hlavní rímsu.

V roce 1853 se zacalo stavet až koncem cervna. V noci 28. srpna privezli Václav Hans a Dominik Missbach kamenný portál z lomu od „oslavanského dubu". Toho roku šlo hlavne o klenutí, které bylo dokonceno 7. zárí. Práce postoupily natolik, že se v této sezóne již lícilo. Vež však ješte nestála. O Vánocích se v nové kapli, dosud ješte nevysvecené, konala již první pobožnost. Byl zde postaven betlem a deti i dospelí zpívali koledy.

Príštího roku se zacalo stavet 25. dubna. Toho roku byla vystavena vež podle návrhu ivancického meštana Rudolfa Hanse. Svými dary prispely všechny cihelny v okolí, písek dováželi zdejší hospodári od Letkovic. V té dobe se našla u jednoho ivancického souseda kamenná krtitelnice ze staré kaple sv. Jakuba

Základ k oltári byl položen 16. cervna. Do otvoru v cihle byl dán rímský peníz s obrazem sv. Petra. Do oltáre byly vloženy ostatky ze Svaté zeme, které prinesl ivancický rodák P. Michal Václav Volák a také vložen pergamen se jmény predních dobrodincu kaple. Oltár byl zhotoven ze dreva trešní "skalek" z okolích polí podle návrhu malíre Josefa Hellicha.

Dne 19. cervence se táhl na vež hlavní trám pres 13 metru dlouhý. Vytahovali jej mládenci ze zdejších rodin. Práci rídil tesarský mistr Václav Hans. Posvecení a zasazení kríže s vežní bání se konalo 20. srpna. Kríž a bán venoval mlynár ze Stríbského mlýna Steindl, na hrot veže je upevnil opet Václav Hans (o deset roku pozdeji první ceský starosta Ivancic).

Pražský malír Josef Hellich namaloval podle objednávky na oltár obrazy sv. Petra a Pavla. Zvencí nad portálem byla zasazena kamenná deska se znakem katolické Jednoty - krížem, korouhví a veneckem.

V roce 1855 byla stavba svatojakubské kaple hotova. Zvon vysvecený na jméno sv. Ivana poustevníka, visel puvodne ve vížce bývalé radnice. Zvonek u sakristie a kamenná kropenka pocházely ze Sboru ješte z dob bratrí.

Ani ke svecení kaple z neznámých prícin nedocházelo. Teprve až za dva roky, na svátek Nanebevzetí P. Marie 15. srpna 1857, se ve slavnostním pruvodu se nesla socha sv. Jakuba, puvodem ze staré kaple, do kaple nove postavené. P. Tomáš Procházka, který mel hlavní zásluhu na znovuvybudování kaple sv. Jakuba zemrel 8. cervna 1858 - nedockal se tedy vysvecení kaple.

Ke slavnostnímu svecení kaple došlo 29. cervence 1858 za prítomnosti 37 knezi, velké úcasti moravských vlastencu v cele s prof. P. Františkem Sušilem, který zde sloužil první mši svatou. Nebývalé velká byla úcast obyvatel Ivancic a okolí.

Nákladem zdejší Obcanské záložny byly v roce 1879 porízeny tri nové zvony - sv. Jakub, sv. Tomáš, sv. Pavel. Bohužel všechny tri byly za 1. sv. války odevzdány pro válecné úcely. Ocelový zvon, který je na vížce dodnes, byl pozdeji získán jako dar.

Kaple byla nekolikrát opravována, zvlášte po velkých bourích (l 868). Po prechodu fronty na konci 2. sv. války byla u kaple vyvrácena vrata, ponicen inventár a soška sv. Jakuba pohozena venku bez hlavy. Novou hlavu sochy zhotovil rezbár Herman Kotrba ze Strelic. V letech 1954-55 za faráre Jana Slabého byla provedena celková oprava kaple, pri které dostala vež novou medenou lucernu podle návrhu architekta Klaudia Madlmayera z Brna. V té dobe byla snaha zrušit pout ke sv. Jakubu, stánky a atrakce byly preneseny na mesto. Zámer vládnoucí trídy se nepodaril, poute, vcetne mší, každorocne pokracovaly v kapli sv. Jakuba, za velké úcasti farníku i vzdálených krajanu. V roce 1985 byla porízena kopie sošky, která byla umístena na oltári místo vzácného originálu. I tato kopie byla z kaple odcizena, protože kaple byla nekolikrát násilne otevrena a cást inventáre byla ukradena.

V letech 1861-1863 bylo postaveno ctrnáct pseudogotických kaplicek krížové cesty od hrbitova ke kapli s obrazy malovanými na plátne. Zároven byla upravena cesta nahoru ke kapli. V roce 1900 darovala Františka Kocí do kaplicek krížové cesty místo sešlých na plátne malovaných obrazu, nové vypouklé a polychromované obrazy z litiny. Z rozhodnutí mestské rady v Ivancicích byla v roce 1990 provedena generální oprava kaplicek krížové cesty. Práci vykonali obcané mesta. Obnovenou krížovou cestu posvetil brnenský biskup O. Vojtech Cikrle dne 27. ríjna 1991.

Z daleka a ze všech stran je videt kapli svatého Jakuba. Byla postavena ze sbírek a za pomoci obcanu Ivancic i okolí. Pri ivancické pouti, která se koná v nedeli na svátek sv. Jakuba (prípadne v nedeli následující po tomto svátku) je u kaple sloužena mše svatá za hojné úcasti obcanu z Ivancic a okolí, i rodáku, z nichž cást prijíždí i zdaleka, aby se setkala se známými ve meste. I zde je videt pokrok. Až ke kapli vede asfaltová vozovka, po které prijíždí desítky osobních aut, nekdy i autobus. Prejme si, aby kaple sv. Jakuba byla zachována i pro další generace, stejne jako tradice setkání Vancáku i prespolních u príležitosti pouti u sv. Jakuba.

EN:
The chapel stands on the site of an earlier chapel, which was under Emperor Joseph II. in r. 1784 canceled deconsecrated and its assets were allocated to religious fund. The actual building was sold in 1796 for construction materials. For residents Ivancic meant the destruction of the chapel three hundred breach of tradition. In his faith were connected with respect to their patron saint and also had a strong relationship with the landscape, in which St. James Chapel dominated. It was located in most of the vineyards, their place of toilsome but also joyful coursework and the source of their existence. For their crops and protection from destruction the fruits of their efforts sifted patron of vineyards just at the chapel.

In 1836, thanks for the survival of the cholera epidemic and to honor St. James, the citizens decided Ivancic (23 April 1836) the chapel. James rebuild. Preparations began, organized the collection of money, but the building could not be allowed for the continued validity of the Emperor Joseph II.

The ratios have changed after 1848. skip any difficulties that after the decision to build the chapel occurred. Crucially, they all went into the building of the chapel with great enthusiasm, though with no experience and little funding. However, on June 28, 1852 on the eve of the feast of St. Peter and Paul was on the hill St. James made the kick. The rest of the old basis had P. Tomas Prochazka passionate speech.

On 10 August 1852, work began. Take down the remnants of the old walls and 28 August arrived on site chapel hejtmanství two Commissioners, who gave verbal consent for the construction. The oldest of the workers laid Jakub Scrap August 31, 1852 the first stone. This event is commemorated date above the portal of the church - the beginning of construction. Ended the year 1852, the first year of the chapel and the worst obstacles were overcome. At that time, were built main perimeter wall to the main cornice.

In 1853, construction began at the end of June. On the night of August 28 and brought Václav Hans Dominik Missbach portal stone from the quarry from "Oslavany oak." That year was all about camber, which was completed on September 7. The work is so advanced that this season has been depicted. The tower has not yet did not want. At Christmas, in the new chapel, not yet ordained, already held the first worship. There was built Bethlehem, and both adults and children sang carols.

Next year, construction began on 25 April. That year was a tower designed by Hans Rudolf Ivancice citizen. His gifts contributed all around brickworks, sand imported from the local landlords Letkovice. At that time, found at one Ivancice neighbor stone baptismal font from the old chapel. James

The base of the altar was laid on June 16th. Do hole in the brick was given a Roman coin with the image of St. Petra. Do altars were placed relics from the Holy Land, which brought Ivancice native P. Michal Václav Volák and inserted parchment with the names of prominent benefactors chapel. The altar was made of wood cherries "rocks" from around the fields, designed by painter Josef Hellich.

On July 19, went down to the main beam tower over 13 meters long. Young men pulled him from the local families. Work conducted master carpenter Václav Hans. Sanctification and planting a cross with a cupola tower took place on August 20. Cross gave Miller a dome of Stríbského mill Steindl, on the tip of the tower is strengthened again Václav Hans (about ten years later the first Czech mayor Ivancic).

Prague painter Josef Hellich painted to order at the altar of St. images. Peter and Paul. From the outside, above the portal was planted stone slab with the emblem of the Catholic Unity - Cross banner and wreath.

In 1855 the building was completed chapel of St. James. The bell was consecrated in the name of St. Ivana hermit, originally hung in the turret of the former town hall. The bell at the sacristy and a stone basin came from the Corps from the time the brothers.

Neither the consecration of the chapel of unknown causes not. It was only two years, the Feast of the Assumption August 15, 1857, in a solemn procession carrying the statue of St. James, originally from an old chapel, the chapel newly built. P. Tomas Prochazka, who had been driven to rebuild the chapel. James died on June 8, 1858 - did not produce thus the consecration of the chapel.

The ceremonial consecration of the chapel took place July 29, 1858 in the presence of 37 priests, a large participation Moravian patriots headed by prof. Francis P. Susilo, who served the first mass. The unprecedented participation of the population was large and Ivancic surroundings.

Nákladem local Civil unions were in 1879 acquired three new bells - Vol. James, Vol. Thomas, Vol. Pavel. Unfortunately, all three were 1st St. War cast for war purposes. Steel bell turret is today, was later obtained as a gift.

The chapel was repaired several times, especially after big storms (l 868). After the passage of the front at the end of the 2nd Vol. War was refuted by the chapel door, damaged inventory and the statue of St James. James thrown away outside without a head. The new head of the statue was made by carver Herman Kotrba from Strelice. In the years 1954-1955 for the priest Jan Slabý was done to repair the chapel, when she got a new copper lantern tower designed by architect Klaudia Madlmayera from Brno. At that time, was to cancel the pilgrimage to St. James, stalls and attractions were transferred to the city. The intention of the ruling class failed, pilgrimages, including masses continued annually in the chapel. James, the presence of many parishioners and distant countrymen. In 1985, she was taken copies of statuettes, which was placed on the altar instead of the precious original. I would copy was stolen from the chapel because the chapel was repeatedly forced open and part of the inventory was stolen.

In the years 1861-1863 was built fourteen chapels pseudogotických Cross from the cemetery to the chapel with images painted on canvas. There was also adjusted the way up to the chapel. In 1900, Francis gave the coachman to Calvary chapels instead of old paintings on canvas painted, new dome and polychrome paintings made of cast iron. The decision of the city council in Ivancice was in 1990 overhauled the chapels of the Cross. Work performed citizens of the city. Renewed Calvary consecrated Bishop of Brno O. Vojtech Cikrle 27 October 1991st

From far and from all sides to see the chapel of St. James. It was built from collections and with the help of citizens Ivancic and its surroundings. When Ivancice pilgrimage, which takes place on Sunday, the Feast of Saint. James (possibly on Sunday after the feast) is the chapel celebrated Mass for broad-based participation of citizens Ivancic and surroundings, as well as natives, some of whom arrived as far as to meet with acquaintances in the city. I see progress here. To the chapel of an asphalt road on which arrives dozens of cars, sometimes the bus. Let us wish chapel. James was preserved for future generations, as well as the tradition of meeting Vancáku and cross-country on the occasion of the pilgrimage at St. James.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)