Newton County Bank – Neosho, Missouri
15S E 378008 N 4081164
Historic former bank building then retail building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

200 South Wood Street (Floyd's Jewelry): Originally built in 1913 to house the Newton County Bank, this two-story brick, Two-Part commercial building was constructed with Colonial Revival detailing. The building has a chamfered corner entrance with a square stone column. Part of the storefront was covered with metal panels in 1967 but visible are rock-faced stone bulkheads and brick piers. The entrance and display windows are of ca. 1970 metal and glass. The building has stone quoins. On the upper facade, facing Wood Street, are four window bays with rectangular one-over-one wood sash windows and brick soldier course lintels. At the northeast corner, the bay projects slightly and has stone quoins. Below the roofline is a terra cotta cornice with modillion blocks. On the Main Street facade are seven window bays with both paired and single one-over-one sash windows.

– National Register Nomination

After serving a as a bank building for many years the building served as a retail store most recently as a jewelry store. Currently the building is vacant.

The building is a contributing building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

200 South Wood Street Neosho, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Vacant