Neosho City Hall and Auditorium – Neosho, Missouri
15S E 377959 N 4081161
Art Deco style building constructed by the WPA as a City Auditorium and City Hall in Neosho, Missouri.

109-111 West Main Street (Neosho Auditorium and City Hall): Built to house city offices and an auditorium, this two-story civic and governmental building was designed in the Art Deco style by architect Neal C. Davis. It was constructed in 1938 by the Works Progress Administration. On the main facade are five sets of double doors of single-light glass and wood design. Above the doors are large single-light rectangular transoms with opaque lights. Also above the doors are chevron panels and vertical fluted panels. Windows are four-light hopper design. In the second story central bay the window openings have structural glass blocks. At the roofline is concrete indented panels. The building originally housed the city hall, public library, and meeting areas. The auditorium has a stage at one end, hardwood floors, and original wood seats in the gallery, which is lighted by original multi-light casement windows.

– National Register Nomination

City offices are no longer located in this building and have moved a couple blocks to the east. The building has undergone a $3 million renovation and restoration and now serves as the city's Civic Center. The building is in excellent condition and retains its historic character.

The building is a contributing building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government