Residence of Don Manuel Lanzos-New Orleans, LA
On the wall of the house, now Madame John's Legacy Museum.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Erected 1788 in the French colonial style Robert Jones, an American, builder. Site of the birthplace of Renato Beluche (1781-1860) a lieutenant of Jean Lafitte’s Baratarians who participated in the Battle of New Orleans Later Admiral of the Venezuelan Navy. The house was referred to as ‘Madam John’s Legacy’ in Geo. W. Cable’s story ‘Tite Poulette’ in 1879. An earlier house was erected on part of this site about 1726 by Jean Pascal, a sailor killed in the Natchez Massacre in 1729, and occupied by his widow until her death in 1777.

The house was presented to the Louisiana State Museum by Mrs. Stella Hirsch Lewann on June 23, 1947. Restored in 1974.
Group that erected the marker: New Orleans Landmarks Commission.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: