Neosho Wholesale Grocery Company – Neosho, Missouri
Historic warehouse building north of the downtown area of Neosho, Missouri.

The Neosho Grocery Company building, at 224 N. Washington, in Neosho, Missouri, is a brick industrial building that has a stone foundation, a flat roof and a rectangular footprint. It faces east to N. Washington Street and it is the only resource on the property. It has two main sections; the north part of the building is two stories, and the south part is three. The north section was built in 1908 and the taller south section was built ca. 1922. Both sections have brick walls, some of which have been painted. The lower façade of the north section contains large storefronts, as well as one framed-in vehicular entrance. The south section has three large vehicular bays and one window. One bay has an early garage door; the other two have newer infill. The second floor of the façade is lined with window openings that are accented with sawn limestone sills and lintels. A corbelled brick cornice spans the entire façade and wraps around to the north wall, which faces E. Brook Street. The interior of the building is largely unfinished. Most interior spaces have original wooden posts and beams, exposed brick walls, and wood floors. The third floor of the south section features a painted wall sign, which reads “Neosho Wholesale Grocery Co.” The building looks much as it did in the 1920s...

The Neosho Grocery Company Warehouse, at 224 N. Washington Street in Neosho, Missouri, is significant as one of the largest and most intact historic warehouses in Neosho. It was built in 1908 and expanded ca. 1922 for the Neosho Wholesale Grocery Company, one of two wholesale grocery companies known to have operated in Neosho in the early 20th century. The building housed the grocery company until the mid 1920s. In 1925 it was purchased by the North Storage and Transfer Company, which also used it as a warehouse. It is one of the most intact historic buildings left in a small warehousing and industrial center which developed along N. Washington Street in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

– National Register Nomination

After serving many years as a warehouse, the building was converted to factory and served in that role for more than 50 years, first as a factory and then as an apparel factory. For the last several years the building has been vacant however remains in good condition for the type of building that it is.

224 N. Washington St.
Neosho, Missouri