This map is on an historical sign at a rural intersection by a small church.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Near Shepardstown, at a place called Moler Crossroads, is this sign with a You Are Here mark show the location relative to the march made by A. P. Hill.

The sign is located by a small church at the intersection of county routes 31, 28, and 2. The nearest sizable communities are Harpers Ferry to the southeast and Shepardstown to the north. At this intersection is a white Methodist church. The sign is near the corner.

The sign is part of the Civil War Trails series. The map is on the right side of the panel. A star is along a curving blue line. A dotted line runs parallel to the blue line. With the blue lines are lighter lines which are roads, rivers, mountain ridges, and other features.

Thge sign marks the route of A. P. Hill's passing through from Harpers Ferry to Sharpsburg, MD, where the Battle of Antietam took place.
Location Name: A. P. Hill's March Sign at Moler Crossroads