T.G.Masaryk - Masarykovo námestí (Slaný, Central Bohemia)
33U E 434927 N 5564696
The depicted modern bronze statue of the first Czechoslovak president Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk decorates main public space of Royal town Slaný - the square bearing president's name (Masarykovo námestí).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bronze life-size statue on prismatic marble pedestal, work of sculptors Miroslav Pangrác and František Radvana, was ceremonially unveiled in October 28, 2000.

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk (7 March 1850 – 14 September 1937), was a Czechoslovak politician, sociologist and philosopher, who as an eager advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the founder and first President of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Austro-Hungarian monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of the Allied Powers, eventually succeeded. [wiki]