Budova dekanství / Deanship Building - Slaný (Central Bohemia)
33U E 435041 N 5564592
In close proximity of Slaný' principal landmark, Gothic Church of St. Gotthard, You can find another valuable piece of architecture - Baroque building of the former Slaný deanship (dekanství), nowadays seat of local Roman Catholic parish office.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Three-storeyed deanship building is in the core much older Gothic structure, probably from the end of the 15th century. It was later radically rebuilt and its current appearance is a result of late-Baroque reshaping in 1782. Building was reconstructed and slightly rebuilt also in years 1886, 1922, 1930, 1991-1996 and 2004. The relatively austere building's look is decorated by front facade attic with sculptures of two angels adoring the Cross.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house