FIRST CONFEDERATE FLAG RAISING IN GEORGIA - GHM 152-3
This historical marker stands on the grounds of the Webster County Courthouse in Preston, Georgia

The first Confederate Flag to be raised in the State of Georgia was flown here at the Webster County Courthouse on March 31, 1861. The marker details the history of this event and stands on the grounds of the Webster County Courthouse in Preston, Georgia.

The text of the marker reads:

FIRST CONFEDERATE FLAG RAISING IN GEORGIA
"On this Courthouse lawn the first Confederate flag raising in Georgia took place March 31, 1861. Judge David B. Harrell of Webster County, Capt. James Pickett of Red Hill, Dr. Harvis Pickett of Weston, with their companies of soldiers, trained in Preston. Voting for Miss Mollie Josey as the most popular girl in town, the troops chose her to raise the flag. With much ceremony and enthusiasm a vast crowd witnessed the rites. At the end of the war Union troops stationed in Preston cut down and destroyed the flagpole"
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 152-3