Nedvedovský dum / Nedvedovský House - Slaný (Central Bohemia)
33U E 434931 N 5564629
Baroque Nedvedovský House (Nedvedovský dum), with preserved Renaissance corner oriel, is one of valuable burgher houses in historic centre of Royal town Slaný.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Nedvedovský House (house N°9), two-storeyed Baroque burgher house, is result of principal reconstruction and joining of two older Gothic-Renaissance buildings in 1779. The house is interesting by preserved Renaissance corner oriel and also by beautiful Baroque entrance portal decorated by stone relief with bear (name of house is derived from Czech word for bear: medved or nedved) and the date of principal rebuilding. The house was reconstructed also in 1893 and this date is in small shield holded by the bear.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house