Hussite Wars and Battle of Sudomer - Sudomer, Czech Republic
Battle of Sudomer was a second major battle of the Hussite Wars.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Hussite Wars, also called the Bohemian Wars or the Hussite Revolution, were fought between the Hussites (the followers of Bohemian priest and reformer Jan Hus) and various monarchs who sought to enforce the authority of the Roman Catholic Church against the Hussites, and also between Hussite factions. These wars lasted from 1419 to circa 1434.

The Battle of Sudomer was fought on 25 March, 1420, between Catholic and Hussite forces. The Hussites were led by Brenek of Švihov - who was killed in battle - and Jan Žižka, whose forces proved victorious.

The Battle of Sudomer began after Hussite forces which had taken up temporary fortifications on the plains were found by Royalist forces, who closed in for an attack. The Hussites were greatly outnumbered 5 to 1, and initially hoisted the white flag.

The battle ended with the advance of night and fog, during which Žižka and the Hussite forces were able to escape. Though the Catholic Royalists were not entirely defeated, the fact the Hussites were able to inflict such heavy casualties with so few men, and then escape soundly proved to be a great victory. Only 400 hussites - farmers and townsmen, including women and children - beat the 2,000-strong force of heavily armoured cavalry.

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link)

See more photos: (visit link)
and a video clips: (visit link) (visit link)
==================================================================

Letošní rekonstrukce bitvy u Sudomere byla venována 595. výrocí této bitvy. Rekonstrukce probehla na autentickém míste mezi rybníky Markovcem a Škaredým poblíž Žizkovy mohyly. Samotné bitvy se zúcastnilo cca stovka ozbrojených vojáku v dobové výstroji a s dobovými zbranemi. Kulisu boje doplnovaly repliky husitských vozu.

Pro diváky byl pripraven bohatý doprovodný program (remeslné tržište, rytírské turnaje, dobové tance a stredoveká hudba, prohlídka ležení vojska, apod.).

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: 100