Jacksons Boat - Sale, UK
This pub stands next to the banks of the River Mersey.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There has been a pub at this site for many centuries, the original name being ‘Jackson’s Ferry Boat’, signifying that for centuries this was where a ferry took people across the river.

Since 1816 there has been a footbridge across the River Mersey here, replacing the need for a ferry.

The pub's website has the following information.

"Jackson’s Boat is a historic inn situated on the banks of the River Mersey in Sale adjacent to Sale Water Park. We have a countryside setting and we’re surrounded by woodland but is only minutes away from Central Manchester and the M60. We’re only a short walk from either Sale or Chorlton. There is a large beer garden with children’s play area for the Summer and a traditional cosy interior with a real fire for the Winter. Traditional pub food is served all day – and we also sell a selection of real ales. We aim to be family friendly – kids love running around the grounds. Dogs are also most welcome – water is always available and doggie treats are available from the bar. During the Summer we run a series of fun dog shows.

During the Summer we run events in the garden. bike hire is available from the Bike Barn." link
Real Ale: yes