Jackson's Boat Bridge - Sale, UK
This metal through truss foot bridge is on the site of an old wooden toll bridge from 1816.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

It crosses the River Mersey that connects Stockport with Liverpool.

There has been a pub at this site for many centuries, the original name being ‘Jackson’s Ferry Boat’, signifying that for centuries this was where a ferry took people across the river. The present brick building was constructed at the end of the 18th century, replacing an old wood house that stood on the site. It was then that a local farmer named Jackson regularly ferried people across the river by boat, charging them a small fee. In 1814 the land came up for sale as ‘Jackson’s of the Boat’.

The ferry was made redundant in 1816 when a wooden footbridge was built over the river and a halfpenny toll charged to cross it on foot or one penny with a bicycle, and for many years the pub was known as the Bridge Inn. The wooden bridge was washed away in a storm and was rebuilt as a metal in 1881. In the 1940s Manchester Corporation bought the bridge and the toll was finally abolished.

There have been many floods over the years, but extensive raising of the river banks and use of artificial reservoirs as overflow areas has eased the problem. This bridge now stands on the raised river banks.

Parking is available at the Jackson's Boat pub located at the end of the Rifle Road next to the river embankment.