Miller Grove United Methodist Church - Cumby, TX
15S E 238155 N 3657438
The Miller Grove United Methodist Church serves the Miller Grove community at 7596 FM 275 South, Cumby, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Circuit-riding ministers held worship services for Methodists in Miller Grove one Sunday a month as early as 1860. Formally organized in 1870, the congregation met in the community schoolhouse until members constructed their own sanctuary at this site on land donated by the Corbet family. Completed in 1900, the church building was used for many years by other denominations and for various community functions. The historic congregation was renamed Miller Grove United Methodist Church in 1968.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1900