1578 - Modletický dum / Modletický House - Slaný (Central Bohemia)
33U E 434997 N 5564604
On the Renaissance portal of Modletický dum (Modletický House) in historic centre of town Slaný you can find depicted date 1578 marking the building's cardinal Renaissance rebuilding.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Modletický House belongs among the best preserved Renaissance structures in town Slaný. The house with a Gothic core (cellars and basements) probably from the end of the 13th century was purchased by townsman Ondrej Antoš in 1518. His son, Václav, founded inhouse brewery here in 1536. House was rebuilt in the Renaissance style in 1578. Modletický House is two-storey building with corner oriel and beautiful Renaissance stone northern portal decorated by Baroque statues of St. John of Nepomuk with two putti. The portal also bears small shield with date 1578 and anchor-schaped letter "W" - symbolizing the owner and rebuilder of the house - Wenceslas (Václav) Antoš.

Year of construction: 1578