Socha Hutnictví, Strojírenství a Pracující žena - Brno, Czech Republic
Hutnictví, Strojírenství a Pracující žena / Metallurgy, Engineering and a Working Woman
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Dnes kompaktní urbanistický celek ulic Nerudovy a Zahradníkovy vznikl prevážne v ateliéru architekta Jindricha Kumpošta. Behem 20. let zde byly postaveny budovy Okresní nemocenské pokladny (Nerudova 11) a Všeobecného penzijního ústavu (Nerudova 14), jejichž charakter je do znacné míry ovlivnen multifunkcním zamerením – krome úradoven byla velká cást budov vyhrazena bytovým jednotkám.
První Kumpoštovou stavbou v ulici Nerudove jsou ovšem dva nájemní domy (c. 8 a 10), které pro své zamestnance dala na základe výsledku vypsané architektonické souteže v letech 1921–22 postavit Úrazová delnická pojištovna. Sedmipodlažní budovy obsahují velkorysé dvou- a trí- pokojové byty o rozloze 60–80 m2. Fasáda je clenena nekolikapatrovými arkýri a prvky z režného zdiva, které odkazují k estetice vídenské moderny vládnoucí na tamní Akademii v ateliéru Kumpoštova profesora Leopolda Bauera. Zamerení stavebníka symbolizují témer proletárské námety soch Václava Macha, které predstavují Hutnictví, Strojírenství a Pracující ženu.
Domy mají nedávno opravenou fasádu a okna do ulice, v interiéru se zachovaly puvodní vstupní dvere bytu. V Nerudove c. 10 najdeme i originální rolovací dvere výtahu tvorené drevenými lamelami.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Today's compact urban complex of Nerudova and Zahradníkova streets took shape mainly in architect Jindrich Kumpošt's studio. The 1920s saw this area built up by the District Sickness Fund (Nerudova 11) and the General Pension Institute (Nerudova 14), the appearance of which is largely influenced by their multi-purpose use: in addition to office floors, a major part of the buildings housed apartment units.
However, Kumpošt's first project implemented in Nerudova Street involved two apartment buildings (at Nos. 8 and 10), built by the Worker Health Insurance Company for its employees in 1921-22; his design had won the architectural competition held by the company. These eight-level buildings feature generous two- and three-room apartments of 60 to 80 m2. The facade is segmented by alcoves rising across several stories and elements of bare brick that refer to the aesthetics of Vienna modernism as it was pursued in the studio of Professor Leopold Bauer, Kumpošt's teacher. The investor's business is symbolized by the almost proletarian motives of the sculptures by Václav Mach, which stand for Metallurgy, Engineering and a Working Woman.
The facades of the houses and the windows looking out on the street were repaired recently; the interiors still feature the original entrance doors of the apartments. No. 10 Nerudova Street still has the original wooden roll-up elevator door.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Metallurgy, Engineering and a Working Woman

Figure Type: Human