Second Battle of Newtonia Site – Newtonia, Missouri
Side of the Civil War battle near Newtonia, Missouri.

The Second Battle of Newtonia Site is located roughly between the towns of Newtonia and Stark City in Newton County, Missouri. The boundary encompasses the scene of the heaviest fighting that occurred on October 28,1864, between General Sterling Price's Confederate forces and Union troops commanded by General James G. Blunt. This 560-acre Civil War battlefield is partially in both towns but most of the nominated acreage lies between them. Missouri Highway 86 bounds much of the site on the east and north and Route O/Starling Road bisects the site from north to south. Today the Second Battle of Newtonia Site contains four contributing resources that played major roles in the fighting and 20 noncontributing properties. The contributing resources consist of the battlefield site as a whole plus what has been designated as the cornfield site, the artillery ridge site and the Granby Road site. The noncontributing resources consist of two small commercial buildings,12 residential buildings, 5 secondary buildings including a barn, and a concrete silo. Because most of these 20th century properties are in small groupings along the extreme edges of the nominated acreage, their impact on integrity is minimized. Historically, the area consisted of flat agricultural fields planted with various crops, primarily corn. Unobscured vistas into the battle area are plentiful. The historic road system has been changed, but most of the geographical features that affected the outcome, including the generally flat topography with a slight ridge to the northwest where Union cannon were positioned, remain largely as they were in 1864. As a whole, sufficient integrity of location, setting, feeling and association are retained so that the site, as bounded for this registration effort, is evocative of its period and of this important Civil War battle in Missouri.

– National Register Nomination

Much as it was during the Civil War was the area is currently agricultural fields.