Webster County - GHM 152-2
16S E 732538 N 3550404
This Webster County Historical Marker Stands on the Grounds of the Webster County Courthouse in Preston, Georgia

Webster County was created in 1853 from part of Stewart County. Georgia's 103rd county originally had an Indian name, Kinchafoonee, for a principal creek that crosses it. After outsiders made fun of the name, the county's citizens petitioned to change it to honor Daniel Webster.

The first Confederate flag to fly in Georgia was raised on the Webster County Courthouse lawn in 1861. At the end of the war, Union troops cut down and destroyed the flagpole.

The text of the marker reads:

WEBSTER COUNTY
"This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 16, 1853, was originally named Kinchafoonee. It was organized in 1834 at which time Preston was chartered. An Act of February 21, 1856, changed the name to Webster in honor of Daniel Webster, New England orator and statesman. Among the first Kinchafoonee County Officers in 1854 were: Sheriff
Carey T. Cox, Clerk of Superior Court James G. Hall, Clerk of Inferior Court John D. King, Ordinary E.B. Swiney, Tax Receiver William McLendon, Tax Collector Lucius Sanders, Sur-veyor Jno. McCain and Coroner James R. Moore. The first Webster County Officers included: Sheriff John P. Beaty, Clerk of Superior Court James G.M. Ball, Clerk of Inferior Court
Wm. R. Redding, Ordinary David G. Rogers, Tax Receiver Eben E. Little, Tax Collector Alexander Winzor, Surveyor John McCain, Coroner John D. Jones and Commissioners George M. Hay, John W. Easters, William H. Hallen, Henry W. Spears and James G.M. Ball."

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 152-2