Tibet Drive - Ithaca, NY
Arch on the road to the Tibetan Monastery in Ithaca
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama ...picked Ithaca to be the North American Seat to his personal monastery — the Eastern branch being in Dharamsala, India, next to His Holiness’ home in exile. In 1992, Namgyal Monastery was located in a turn-of-the-century home in downtown Ithaca. Then in early 2004, the monastery received a generous donation and was able to purchase 28-acres located in the South-Hill neighborhood of Ithaca, which enabled them to expand housing and facilities for retreats. His Holiness named the retreat, Dü Khor Choe Ling, The Land of Kalachakra Study and Practice. The complex is yet to be finished but much of it was completed this summer, including a housing and dining hall for resident monks and visitors. When complete, the 13,000-square-foot complex will resemble a Mandala comprised of five buildings surrounding a central courtyard."
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other religious arch