US Customs House Multi-War Memorial -- Memphis TN
15S E 768363 N 3893166
A striking multi-war memorial erected in front of the U.S. Customs House in 1962 lost its sculptural fountain centerpiece in 1970, but survives today as a simple series of engraved panels.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In the course of researching this waymark, Blasterz learned that in 1962 a strikingly modern and sculptural War Memorial to those who fought in World War II and the Korean War debuted in front of the U.S. Customs House in downtown Memphis. The Memorial came complete with a sculptural bronze fountain shaped like a trough that was angled into a V-shape, allowing water to spill out in the center.

For some unknown reason, a few years later that metal fountain was removed. (visit link)

Today the war memorial exists only as a set of engraved panels stretching across the former fountain pool, now a planter.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: Those who served in WWII and Korea

In grateful tribute to those who served in World War II and the Korean War

Date of dedication: 1962

Who Put it Here?: US Government

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is at the east entrance to the former US Customs House, now the University of Memphis Law School