Ritchey, Mathew H., House – Newtonia, Missouri
Historic house in Newtonia Missouri which played a role during the Civil War.

"The Mathew H. Ritchey House, Newtonia, is one of the oldest residential buildings still remaining in southwest Missouri. Built in 1840 as the home of M.H. Ritchey (farmer, miller, merchant, and politician), the residence was the scene of three Civil War skirmishes; it is one of the few structures to survive the conflict in Newtonia and the disastrous fire of 1868 which swept the town. The house is probably most well known'as the setting for one of Belle Starr's youthful adventures...

One of the very earliest settlers of Newton County. Ritchey located in 1832 on land where the present town of Ritchey, Missouri, now stands. He would by 1888 become one of the best known citizens of southwest Missouri. Even while politically active, Ritchey was continually engaged in agricultural, mercantile, and milling pursuits; he accumulated 1,000 acres of land and a large amount of town property in Ritchey and Newtonia." - National Register Nomination

During the Civil War, Newtonia was the site of two different battles. Depending on which force occupied Newtonia at the time, the Ritchey house became their headquarters. The house also served as field a hospital for both the Union and the Confederate forces again dependent on which was occupying the town at the time.

Their conflicting stories about Belle Starr and the Ritchey house. During the Civil War she and her family were Confederate sympathizers and had moved to Texas from Carthage, Missouri. She had traveled north to assist her brother and together information for the Confederate forces. She was recognized by Union major who is also from Carthage and brought back to Union headquarters at the Ritchey house.

The house appears to be in good condition, preserved and is operated as a house museum.
520 Mill Street