St Peter's Catholic Church -- Memphis TN
15S E 768844 N 3893399
The stunningly beautiful stained glass windows at St. Peter's Catholic Church in downtown Memphis Tennessee, the first Catholic Church in Memphis.
Location: Tennessee, United States

St. Peter's Catholic Church in downtown Memphis Tennessee's the first Catholic Church in Memphis. Established by Irish immigrants to the city in 1840, the parish is celebrating their 175th anniversary this year (2015).

From the Church brochure, some details of the amazing stained glass windows here:

"St. Peter Catholic Church is the oldest parish in the Catholic Diocese of Memphis, and the second oldest church building in Memphis. The parish was established in 1840, just one year after the first Catholic Mass was celebrated in the parlor of the adjacent Eugene McGevney house (1837), the oldest building still in existence in Memphis.

In 1842, a small church (30 by 70 feet) was built at a cost of $5000 on property made available by a group of generous Protestant friends. The Friars of the Dominican order came to Memphis in 1846 at the invitation of Bishop Pius Miles, O. P. Of Nashville. Rev. Joseph Alemany, O. P. was appointed the first American pastor the Dominicans of the province of St. Martin de Porres continue to serve the parish today.

In the 1850s, as German and Irish families immigrated to the city, it larger church was needed. Construction of the present church began in 1852 around the older sanctuary. When the present church was completed in 1855, the original building was dismantled and carried out the front doors.

. . .

The church is described as Norman Gothic in style, with a cruciform interior plan, featuring a long nave and two side aisles. Many Gothic characteristics are found throughout the structure. Examples include the upward thrusting, pointed arches, vertical clustered piers, the vaulted ceiling, and the large lancet stained-glass windows that describe the events in the life of Christ.

The oldest window, created in 1899 in Franz Mayer's studio in Munich, was installed in 1900 over the high altar. It depicts St. Dominic receiving the rosary from the Blessed Mother. On the left side of the panel is St. Peter, and on the right, St. Paul. The lower panels depict for Angels holding symbols of our salvation through Jesus: a Lily, a Crown of Thorns and a Chalice, a Cross, and the Crown and Scepter.

Other windows were made in Mayer's Chicago studio and installed between 1913 in 1918. Those over the St. Joseph and Blessed Mother altars depict blessed Imelda of Bologna and St. Thomas Aquinas, respectively.

The stained-glass windows on the west side of the church depict the Five Joyful Mysteries of the Rosary (the Annunciation, the Visitation, the Nativity, the Presentation in the Temple, and the Finding of the Child Jesus in the Temple).

The Windows on the east side depict the Five Glorious Mysteries (the Resurrection, the Ascension, the Descent of the Holy Spirit, the Assumption, and the Crowning of Mary, Queen of Heaven).

The last stained-glass window to be installed is located over the main entrance and was designed and constructed by Franz X Settler of Munich. Dedicated in 1924 as a memorial to all parishioners who served in World War I, it depicts a kneeling soldier and sailor surrounded by Dominican Saints.

Between and beneath the stained-glass windows on the west and east walls are relief panels showing that the 14 Stations of The Cross, which depict Christ's suffering on his Journey to Calvary . . . "
Type of building where window is located: Church

Memphis, TN