4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment (US Vols) Marker - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658126 N 3866384
This monument to the 4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment is located on Snodgrass Hill, near Vittetoe Road. It marks their location on Sept 20, 1863.

This monument to the 4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment (US), commanded by Lieut. Col. P. Burgess Hunt, and Maj. Robert M. Kelly is in recognition of their service during the during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. There is only one monuments to the 4th Kentucky Infantry Regiment on the battlefield.

Text

4th
Kentucky
Inf. U. S. Vols.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-865(see note)
  LCS ID: 008982

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
07/25/1986

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & federal government to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

1'8" x 1'2" x 3'2" high, marker is a single block of granite, rock-faced at bottom and finished above, with a slanting top inscribed with "Kentucky" within a scroll and the unit's name.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Granite

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1899
CE

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Union Order of Battle

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. Each location on the map has a number associated with it that cross-references to an index on the back of the map that has the name of the marker (called the Chick-Chatt NMP monument numbering system). This number corresponds to the structure Number listed on the NPS List of Classified Structures that is normally prefixed with the letters MT for the Chickamauga Battlefield.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Sunrise to sunset